Privacy and Cookies

Privacy

Mind Mystery collects personal data. This privacy statement applies to all the services that are offered by Mind Mystery and to the way in which personal data is collected. In this privacy statement you can read all about how we collect your personal data and for what purpose. You will also find information about your rights with regards to your data and how you can exercise these rights.

 

Latest update: 18 July 2018.

Our privacy statement will occasionally be updated because of law changes for example. It is therefore advisable to consult this statement periodically. An updated privacy statement is valid from the abovementioned date.

 

Identity and contact details of the data controller
The controller for processing personal data is Mind Mystery, located at Tienraysweg 10C, Horst.  We are registered at the Kamer van Koophandel (Chamber of Commerce) under registration number 71501118 and you can contact us  via email on info@mindmystery.nl

 

Purpose of data processing

Mind Mystery processes data for the purpose of:

The establishment and implementation of private agreement(s), like handling the purchase of tickets in our webshop or an annual pass;

  • Service, like getting in touch with you and answering questions that you’ve asked us, for example via our website;
  • Marketing, like:
  • Promotional goals. This includes amongst others organising competitions and promotional campaigns, sending out newsletters, showing offers and information, sending out information, service messages or other electronic messages on the Mind Mystery Websites or elsewhere via advertisement networks and social media channels like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn;
  • Profiling purposes. Including amongst others sharing and combining personal data in order to develop a profile, so that we can adapt the contents on our website, information, promotions, products and services to your interests and behaviour in a better way.
  • Meeting legal requirements. Mind Mystery processes your data to meet legal requirements, like fiscal obligations;
  • Development and analytical goals for the further development of our websites, for statistical analysis and marketing research, like measuring the response to our competitions and promotional campaigns anonymously, and sending out anonymous surveys.

We process your personal details for the establishment and implementation of agreements to our services and management of the therefrom resulting relations, including the carrying-out of activities aimed to increase our customer database. In case personal data are not provided, we cannot contact you or, in case of the registration for a newsletter, inform you about our services and activities.

If you fill in a contact/quote, application or newsletter subscription form on our website, or send us an email, then the submitted data will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the contents of your email requires to ensure complete answering and handling. We hereby apply the following retention periods:

Type of data Retention period
Contact, reservation and quote forms on our website Max. 3 years
Newsletter subscriptions Up to the moment of unsubscribing from our newsletter
Park research Max. 3 years
Participation promotions/competitions Max. 6 months after the promotion/competition has ended
Personal details when establishing agreement (online ticket, pass holder, reservation) Max. 7 years (including data sent via the abovementioned methods, yet only in case of a commercial relation)
Personal details for job application Max. 1 year

Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights, including: Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Objection and Portability of your personal data. Furthermore you have the right as a data subject to file a complaint with regards to the processing of your personal data with the autoriteit persoonsgegevens (information commissioner’s office) and/or court.

 

Right of access
You have the right at any time to obtain the personal data that Mind Mystery has collected and kept. You will receive an overview of your data.
Right to rectification and supplement
Are your data incorrect? Or have your personal details changed? You have the right to rectification by Mind Mystery. Your details regarding our newsletter can be edited by following the URL at the bottom of every email.
Right to erasure
Do you no longer wish that your data is kept by Mind Mystery? Then it is your right to have your data erased.
The right to restriction of processing
Do you no longer wish that your data, or a part of your data, are used by Mind Mystery? Please let us know. Your data remains in retention because the purpose for which they have been collected doesn’t allow us to remove them (yet). However, we will stop using your data.
The right to object
You don’t want Mind Mystery to use your data? Then you have the right to object to the processing of your data.
Right to data portability
In case you need the data kept by Mind Mystery for another party, then you have the right of transfer. Mind Mystery must then transfer all your data to the other party.
Right to submit a complaint
You have the right to submit a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you think that Mind Mystery does not use your data in a correct way. You can submit your complaint via link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Exercising these rights is possible via info@mindmystery.nl along with a copy of your proof of identification of which the photograph, the numbers at the bottom of your passport/ID and BSN (Citizen Service Number) have been made unreadable.

In case you want to exercise the abovementioned rights, we ask you to contact us via info@mindmystery.nl. For verification purposes we must determine the authenticity and validity of your identity to establish the legitimacy of your request. We may have to carry out a verification of your proof of identity. We only accept an identity verification in case it meets the following requirements:

Make the Burgerservicenummer (Citizen Service Number) on your copy unreadable, and do the same with the number series at the bottom.

Write on the copy that it is a copy.

Write on the copy that it is meant for Mind Mystery.

Write the submission date on the copy.

 

Make a safe copy with the KopieID app
With the help of the KopieID app, you are able to protect a copy of your proof of identification. This way you won’t submit more personal information than strictly necessary. You can download the KopieID app from the Apple App Store, Google Play Store or Windows Phone. The app is a publication of the ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken en Koninkrijksrelaties (Dutch Home Office).

 

Visiting data and Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of generic visiting data and to analyse how effective our AdWords-advertisements are on Google’s result pages. Those data are used for the statistical analysis of visiting and click behaviour on our website. It also allows us to optimise the working of our website. We have also configured Google Analytics to be privacy friendly, so that IP-addresses are depersonalised and data is sent via a secured connection.

We have a processing agreement with Google. Statistical data is transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in Europe and the United States. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Google has specific pages for more information about Google’s compliancy to GDPR: Google Cloud and the GDPR and what Google does about data protection .

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to issue reports about our website and to offer information to Mind Mystery as an advertiser about the effectivity of our campaigns. Google can issue this information to a third party in case Google is required to do so by law, or as far as third parties process information on behalf of Google. We have no influence in this.

We explicitly point out that Mind Mystery can never retrace this data to you as a person or individual.

 

Newsletter
We offer a newsletter in which we want to inspire and inform those who are interested. Your email address will only be added to our list of subscribers after your explicit consent. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. Your data will be kept until you unsubscribe. A database containing subscribers to our newsletter will not be supplied to third parties.

 

Profiling
We use marketing lists to create profiles based on website behaviour, so that we can offer our visitors relevant adverts based on marketing cookies. In this way you, as a visitor, will see relevant adverts, for it matches your previous behaviour on our website. In this way we hope to provide you with better information about our services and articles. These data cannot be traced to a specific person.

 

Processors agreement
We have signed a processors agreement with all the companies involved in processing our data. This document defines the reason why data is processed and which security measures must be taken for where personal data are kept. It also states that those who process the data, must treat all information as confidential and not process the information on their own accord for any other purpose than stated in the processors agreement.

Quickly to

Cookie statement Mind Mystery

Mind Mystery uses cookies (and comparable technology). Because we want to guarantee your privacy and improve the user friendliness of your visit(s) to our website, we find it important that you know how and why we use cookies. We’ll give you as much information as possible about the use of this technology.

 

What are cookies and where do we use them for?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, tablet or phone. For convenience we use the overall term ‘cookies’; which includes cookies, web beacons and JavaScripts. Cookies are automatically deleted from your device. For some cookies this means at the end of your internet session, while for others it means that they are stored for a shorter or longer period of time.

 

Which cookies do we use?

Below you’ll find a short overview of the kinds of cookies we use on our website.

Cookies without permission

  • Functional cookies 
    Cookies to ensure a proper functioning of our website
  • Analytical cookies
    The purpose of these cookies is to ease the use of our website. These cookies are used to collect information about the pages that are visited the most, which pages work effectively or create error messages. Visitors are anonymously followed.

Cookies for which permission is needed

  • Performance cookies
    These cookies collect information about how you use the website and give us insight in the way you use the site, so that we are able to improve your user experience, by improving the performance of our website for example, or test various design ideas. We only use performance cookies if you have given us permission.
  • Tracking & advertising cookies
    Advertising cookies ensure that information, offers and adverts are relevant for you. On our website, but also elsewhere. They keep track of how many times you view something and which adverts you’ve already seen. Even if you choose to refuse these cookies, you can still encounter our adverts online because not all of our adverts use cookies. Cookies do make it possible to show you more relevant adverts instead of unnecessary ones

 

Removing and refusing cookies

Via browser settings on your computer you can remove the cookies from your computer and refuse the placement of new ones. This is different per browser. Removing or refusing cookies has no damaging effect on how our website works. However, there is a possibility that certain elements of our website only work partially or not at all. Turning off cookies only effects the computer and browser on which you perform this action. In case you use multiple computers and/or browsers, you must repeat this action as much as needed.

Delete cookies in Internet Explorer
Go to menu Extra > Internet options > tab General. Click under browsing history on Delete. You may not want to delete everything. Make sure that at least the box ‘Cookies’ is ticked and click on Delete.

Delete cookies in Firefox
Click on the box with three stripes in the upper right corner. Choose Options > Privacy and Security. Under History, choose Clear history. You may not want to delete everything. Make sure that at least the box ‘Cookies’ is ticked and click on Clear Now.

Delete cookies in Chrome
Click on the icon with three stripes in the upper right corner. Choose History > Clear browsing data. Click under Privacy on Clear browser data.

Make sure that at least ‘Cookies and other site and plugin data are ticked when removing.

 

Cookie statement is subject to changes

Mind Mystery has the right to make changes to this Cookie statement. Each change will be published on this page. We recommend that you regularly consult this Cookie statement, so that you are always informed about the contents of the most recent Cookie statement. For more information about how Mind Mystery uses your data, we refer to our privacy statement.